Home » JellyFish vs. Trimlight vs. Gemstone Lights: Which System Is Right for Your Sacramento Home?

JellyFish vs. Trimlight vs. Gemstone Lights: Which System Is Right for Your Sacramento Home?

Three brand names come up most often when Sacramento homeowners research permanent Christmas lighting: JellyFish Lighting, Trimlight, and Gemstone Lights. Each has real advantages and some trade-offs. This comparison covers what actually matters for a Sacramento homeowner choosing between them.

Quick Side-by-Side

FeatureJellyFishTrimlightGemstone
LED typeRGBSingle color or RGB (model dependent)RGBWW (quad+dual white)
True dedicated warm whiteNo (color-mixed)Depends on modelYes
Track designOpen-puck channelPatented trim-edge profileOpen-puck channel
Daytime visibilityGoodBest (lowest profile)Good
Best forHoliday color displaysDaytime invisibility + aestheticsYear-round warm white + holidays
AppJellyFish proprietaryTrimlight proprietaryGemstone proprietary
WarrantyVaries by dealerVaries by dealerVaries by dealer
Sacramento pricing range$3,500 to $7,000$4,500 to $8,500$3,800 to $7,500

JellyFish Lighting — What You Need to Know

JellyFish is one of the most nationally recognized permanent Christmas lighting brands. It has a strong dealer network and is available in Sacramento through multiple installers.

LED type: RGB (red, green, blue). White is produced by color mixing, not a dedicated white LED.

What it is best for: Sacramento homeowners who prioritize holiday color display. JellyFish produces vivid, rich holiday colors (Christmas red, Halloween orange, Kings purple) very well. For seasonal display use, it is an excellent system.

What it is not ideal for: Year-round warm white as everyday exterior lighting. The color-mixed white can look slightly cool or bluish on exterior fascia.

Price in Sacramento: Most installations fall in the $3,500 to $7,000 range depending on linear footage and dealer.

Trimlight — What You Need to Know

Trimlight’s primary differentiator is its patented track profile. The track is designed to sit flush with the fascia edge in a way that minimizes the visible gap and shadow during daytime.

LED type: Varies by model. Some Trimlight products are single-color warm white only. Others are RGB. Ask specifically whether the system you are being quoted is RGB or includes a dedicated warm white channel.

What it is best for: Sacramento homeowners who prioritize daytime aesthetics. If you want the system to be as invisible as possible from the street when the lights are off, Trimlight’s track profile is the most discreet option.

Price in Sacramento: Trimlight is on the higher end of the market. Most Sacramento installations range from $4,500 to $8,500 depending on scope.

Gemstone Lights — What You Need to Know

Gemstone Lights is the system most recommended for Sacramento homeowners who want to run warm white every night as everyday lighting.

LED type: RGBWW (red, green, blue, warm white, cool white). Two dedicated white LEDs. This produces the most accurate and natural-looking warm white output of the three brands.

What it is best for: Year-round use. Sacramento homeowners who want everyday warm white that looks like premium architectural lighting, plus full holiday color capability. If you plan to run the lights every evening, Gemstone’s warm white quality is the most important single advantage.

Price in Sacramento: Mid-to-high range. Most installations fall in the $3,800 to $7,500 range.

The Most Important Factor: Your Installer

All three of these brands can be installed well or installed poorly. The single most important factor in your long-term satisfaction is not the brand — it is the installer.

Here is what your installer controls that the brand does not:

  • Screw-mount vs. adhesive (adhesive fails in Sacramento heat)
  • Power supply quality and placement
  • Wiring quality and routing
  • App setup completeness
  • Warranty service response time

The same JellyFish system installed with screw-mounted track and IP67 nodes by a licensed Sacramento contractor will outlast the same system installed with adhesive by an unlicensed out-of-area company.

Choose the brand based on your priorities. Choose the installer based on their Sacramento track record, license status, and warranty terms.

For Sacramento homeowners who want to run warm white every evening as everyday curb appeal lighting, permanent outdoor Christmas lighting Sacramento with RGBWW nodes like Gemstone’s dedicated warm white channel produces the most natural-looking outdoor light of the three major brands — closer to premium architectural lighting than to a holiday display product. Call Happy Homes at (916) 634-2218 to see RGBWW warm white demonstrated on your home.

Scroll to Top